Book Errata

Below are corrections to errors in my book.

Page 9. ‘What is known is that he was probably born in Ireland in the 1730s’ should read ‘What is known is that he was probably born in Ireland around 1739 or 1740

Page 33. ‘He was most proud of one convert, who he baptized’ should read ‘He was most proud of one convert, whom he baptised’

Page 49. ‘His wife and daughter later died, leaving him to pin his hopes on his son who he sent to boarding school in England’ should read ‘His wife and daughter later died, leaving him to pin his hopes on his son whom he sent to boarding school in England’

Page 143. ‘The Company army had not always been not the most loyal institution’ should read ‘The Company army had not always been the most loyal institution’

Page 148. ‘He also cited the leading law books of the day. Blackstone’s Commentaries, Hawkins’ Pleas of the Crown, and Edward Coke’s Reports’ should read ‘He also cited the leading law books of the day: Blackstone’s Commentaries, Hawkins’ Pleas of the Crown, and Edward Coke’s Reports

Plates 6, 10, and 12. Norman R. Bobbins should read Norman R. Bobins.

Page 248. ‘Francis was ultimately not chosen be a part of the prosecution’ should read ‘Francis was ultimately not chosen to be a part of the prosecution’

Page 257. ‘Surviving copies of Hicky’s Bengal Gazette can be found at:

  • The British Library,
  • The University of Heidelberg,
  • The University of Melbourne,
  • The High Court of Calcutta,
  • and The National Library of India.’

Should read: ‘Surviving copies of Hicky’s Bengal Gazette can be found at:

  • The University of California, Berkeley,
  • The British Library,
  • The University of Heidelberg,
  • The University of Melbourne,
  • The High Court of Calcutta,
  • and The National Library of India.’

Page 258. Footnote 5. ‘Mukhopadhyay, Hicky’s Bengal Gazette: Contemporary Life and Events’ should read ‘Tarun Kumar Mukhopadhyay, Hicky’s Bengal Gazette: Contemporary Life and Events

Page 260, Footnote 23. ‘Gibbes, Hartly House,’ should read ‘Phebe Gibbes, Hartly House

Page 274, Footnote 158. ‘Hicky contre Kiernander,’ Moyen Orient & Ocean Indien 2, (1985): 63’ should read ‘Hicky contre Kiernander,’ Moyen Orient & Ocean Indien 2, (1985): 63 citing AFSt/M 1 C 22: 17. R.W. Kiernander to Sebastian Andreas Fabricius 1778.01.07’

Page 280, Footnote 230. ‘India Courier Extraordinary, Appendix 2-3’ should read ‘India Courier Extraordinary: Proceedings of Parliament Relating to Warren Hastings, Etsq, Minutes of the Evidence taken before a Committee of the House of Commons … Vol 2, (1786), 9-19, Colonel Champion’s testimony and ‘Appendix to the India Courier Extraordinary … Relative to Warren Hastings, Esq, Vol. 2, (1786), 1-3., Rohilla Prize Money.

Page 281, Footnote 254. ‘Hill, Women’s History: Eighteenth-century Women: An Anthology; Jones, World and Word: Women in the Eighteenth Century: Constructions of Femininity’ should read ‘Bridget Hill, Women’s History: Eighteenth-century Women: An Anthology (New York: Routledge, 2013); Vivien Jones, Women in the Eighteenth Century: Constructions of Femininity (New York: Routledge, 1990).

Page 294, Footnote 395. ‘L, Add MS 29147, f. 235, Hastings to Pearse, 1781.01.29’ should read ‘BL, Add MS 29147, f. 235, Hastings to Pearse, 1781.01.29’

Page 300, Footnote 483. ‘Future editors and newspaper also attempted to use Fox’s Book of Martyrs’ should read ‘Future editors and newspapers also attempted to use Fox’s Book of Martyrs

Page 315, Footnote 706. ‘Our old friend Hicky is to appear again the 22nd instant, and as he is likely to afford some amusement I shall subscribe in my own name for you…’ BL, Mss Eur E 6, f. 76, Joseph Fowke to Francis Fowke, 1785.10.11. Hicky’s new paper appears to have been printed at least nine times by 15 November 1785, making it at least bi-weekly. See Hyde’s Notebooks, Thomas Jones v. Constantine Parthenio, 1785.11.15. Hicky’s new newspaper was still in existence as of January 1786. See ‘Further Extracts from Hicky’s Bengal Gazette of January 21. &c. 1786,’ General Advertiser (London) 1786.09.03 cited in Nigel Little, Transoceanic Radical, William Duane: National Identity and Empire 1760-1835, (New York: Routledge, 2008), 81-82…’

should read

‘Hicky appears to have restarted his newspaper on 22 October 1785. It lasted at least until 21 January 1786, although it is unclear how many further issues were printed before it shut down. I have been unable to trace any surviving issues. See BL, Mss Eur E 6, f. 76, Joseph Fowke to Francis Fowke, 1785.10.11, in which Joseph wrote to his son Francis: ‘Our old friend Hicky is to appear again the 22nd instant, and as he is likely to afford some amusement I shall subscribe in my own name for you…’ See also Hyde’s Notebooks, Thomas Jones v. Constantine Parthenio, 1787.11.15 in which Hicky is noted to have printed his new gazette at least nine times. And see ‘Further Extracts from Hicky’s Bengal Gazette of January 21. &c. 1786,’ General Advertiser (London) 1786.09.03 cited in Nigel Little, Transoceanic Radical, William Duane: National Identity and Empire 1760-1835, (New York: Routledge, 2008), 81-82…’

(My claim that Hicky’s Gazette was bi-weekly is erroneous and is based on my misreading of the date of the trial of Jones v. Parthenio.)